Privacy policy



As part of our business, we collect and process personal data provided by interested parties. Because protecting your privacy is our priority, we have adopted the following Privacy Policy. ZAPADNI TRGOVAČKI CENTAR d.o.o. adheres to the following principles in order to protect your privacy:

  • We do not collect more information than is necessary;
  • We do not use your information for purposes not listed;
  • We do not store your data if it is no longer needed;
  • We never sell, borrow or distribute or publicly disclose your personal information;
  • We do not send your data to third parties;
  • We do not use any automated processing and decision making or profiling;
  • We do not transfer your personal data to a third country or international organisation;
  • We also check that your data is securely stored.
ZAPADNI TRGOVAČKI CENTAR d.o.o. collects only the limited amount of information about you that is necessary to respond to your request, and we hope to establish a long-term and credible business relationship. We have created a Privacy Policy that aims to help you understand what information we collect, for what purpose we use it, and how you can exercise your rights. It is important to read our Privacy Policy and we hope you will take the time and your attention.

How and what information we collect?

We collect your information when you contact us via our web contact form or directly via our email address. The information you fill in (personal information such as your name, email address, telephone number) or send by direct email will be processed and stored so that we can contact you and respond to your request. If you are under the age of 16, you must provide parental or parental consent before providing personal information. By filling out the contact forms on our site or by contacting us directly by e-mail, you warrant that the information you have provided is correct and that you fully comply with the provisions of our Privacy Policy and the terms set forth therein.

Information about the Head of your data processing

The manager of the processing of this website and your personal data is ZAPADNI TRGOVAČKI CENTAR d.o.o., Zvonimirova 3, 51000 Rijeka.

What is the purpose and legal basis for collecting your data?

Undertaking the most appropriate activities at your request before entering into any business relationship, based on the business activities of the company and its legitimate interest.

How long will your personal information be stored?

As long as we have open communication for the purpose of establishing joint business cooperation as well as during the validity of our contractual relationship.

How will we use information about you?

We collect information about you so that we can contact you and respond to your request. You can withdraw the consent you give us for this purpose at any time, in which case we will stop this processing.

Google Analytics

When collecting personal data, it is possible to store certain data by the Google Analytics platform, which you will learn more about through the Cookies Policy. For more information about the Google Analytics Privacy Policy, you can find information at the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=hr

Information security

We have provided security measures to protect the personal information you share with us. Your personal data is protected from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access to personal data that is transferred, stored or otherwise processed.

Cookies

To make browsing our websites easier, our global network server uses cookies. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or install viruses on your computer. Viewing our pages is also possible without the use of cookies, if your Internet browser is set up in this way. All details about cookies can be found in the Cookies Policy.

Your rights

You have the right to information about the processing of your personal data, to withdraw your consent at any time, to correct or supplement your personal data to always be accurate, to delete your personal data when no longer needed for the above purposes, to transfer your personal data in a structured form and submitting a complaint to ZAPADNI TRGOVAČKI CENTAR d.o.o, Zvonimirova 3, 51000 Rijeka or to info@ztc.hr or the competent state body.

Your consent

By using this website, you give your consent to this privacy policy, ie you give your explicit consent to ZAPADNI TRGOVAČKI CENTAR d.o.o. to collect and further process your personal data, as well as all other data that he learns about by providing his services in accordance with legal regulations, all in accordance with the purpose defined in these rules. You also confirm that you are familiar with all relevant information about ZAPADNI TRGOVAČKI CENTAR d.o.o. and the services it provides.

The right to file a complaint with the competent authority

At any time you can file a complaint directly to the competent supervisory authority: the Agency for Personal Data Protection (AZOP), Selska cesta 136, Zagreb, contact: +385 (0) 1 4609 000, azop@azop.hr, www.azop.hr.

Violation of personal data

We will report any illegal data breach to AZOP as the competent data protection authority.

Changes to our privacy policy

In the event of a change to our privacy policy, we will notify you on this page and update the date of the privacy policy change below as follows.